Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DVA scored 69.8, PACS scored 70.1 — PACS leads.
Compare another set
DVA
DaVita Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
69.8
$179.25 · $11.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.3
PACS leads
PACS
PACS Group, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
70.1
$43.30 · $6.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestDVA15.1x
Fastest growthPACS+15.2%
Highest qualityDVA86 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueDVA-62%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
DVA
stronger →← stronger
PACS
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
68
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
58
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
PACS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
DVA
PACS
$1.6bC+
FCF
$121mC
+6.4%C+
Rev
+15.2%B+
Negative equity
D/E
3.05D
15.1xA-
P/E
25.3xB
0.43A
PEG
1.10B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
DVA
PACS
62% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
197% above
~-17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~39%/yr
+155%
1-yr DCF upside
-71%
+164%
5-yr DCF upside
-66%
+178%
10-yr DCF upside
-59%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
DVA
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
PACS
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
DVADaVita Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $179.25 · beta 0.80
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $11.4b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $247.49 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $219.86 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 190% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
PACSPACS Group, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $43.30 · beta -0.08
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $6.9b. 13% off the 52-week high of $49.49. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $59.00 (implying +36% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 3.05 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 4.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where DVA and PACS diverge
The two are effectively level on the headline score. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityDVA 85.9 · PACS 63.1DVA +22.8
GrowthDVA 67.8 · PACS 88.9PACS +21.1
ValueDVA 58.4 · PACS 61.5PACS +3.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is PACS or DVA the better stock?
PACS scores higher: PACS 70.1, DVA 69.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do PACS and DVA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where DVA leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are PACS and DVA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.