COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DV vs MGNI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DV scored 70.4, MGNI scored 58.7 — DV leads.
Compare another set
DV
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc.
Advertising Agencies · Quality-Growth
70.4
$13.49 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.7
DV leads
MGNI
Magnite, Inc.
Advertising Agencies · Quality-Growth
58.7
$25.40 · $3.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMGNI23.1x
  • Fastest growthDV+13.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetDV0.10
  • Highest qualityDV68 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDV-29%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.6GROWTH84.9VALUE60.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.5GROWTH73.2VALUE41.5
DVMGNIQuality67.666.5Growth84.973.2Value60.741.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%24%18x44xDVMGNI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFDV$161mMGNI$200m
RevDV+13.9%MGNI+6.9%
D/EDV0.10MGNI0.45
P/EDV38.5xMGNI23.1x
PEGDV0.54MGNI0.09
DV
stronger →← stronger
MGNI
68
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
61
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
42
DV is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DV
MGNI
$161mC
FCF
$200mC
+13.9%B+
Rev
+6.9%C+
0.10A-
D/E
0.45B+
38.5xC
P/E
23.1xB
0.54A-
PEG
0.09A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DV
MGNI
29% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
41% above
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~22%/yr
+25%
1-yr DCF upside
-41%
+42%
5-yr DCF upside
-29%
+71%
10-yr DCF upside
-8%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
MGNI
No notable signals flagged.
DVDoubleVerify Holdings, Inc.
Advertising Agencies · $13.49 · beta 0.99
Why now
Advertising Agencies · market cap $2.1b. Trading near 52-week high of $13.65 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.54 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $13.48 (implying -0% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($103m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash.
Risk
Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 39x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 5% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
MGNIMagnite, Inc.
Advertising Agencies · $25.40 · beta 2.32
Why now
Advertising Agencies · market cap $3.6b. 5% off the 52-week high of $26.84. PEG 0.09 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $29.67 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 120% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Beta 2.32 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Platform dependency — much of the addressable ad budget flows through Google, Meta, and Amazon; an algorithm change or pricing shift on the platform side resets the economics overnight.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DV and MGNI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.7 points in favor of DV. The widest single difference is Value, where DV leads by 19.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DV or MGNI the better stock?

DV scores higher: DV 70.4, MGNI 58.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DV and MGNI differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DV leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DV also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are DV and MGNI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.