COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DRVN vs VVV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DRVN scored 58.2, VVV scored 52.7 — DRVN leads.
Compare another set
DRVN
Driven Brands Holdings Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · Quality-Growth
58.2
$11.72 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.5
DRVN leads
VVV
Valvoline Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · Quality-Growth
52.7
$30.27 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestDRVN11.8x
  • Fastest growthVVV+16.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetDRVN2.66
  • Highest qualityVVV63 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDRVN-16%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.2GROWTH61.0VALUE58.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH83.5VALUE27.8
DRVNVVVQuality55.263.1Growth61.083.5Value58.727.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%26%6.8x42xDRVNVVV

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFDRVN$134mVVV$135m
RevDRVN+6.3%VVV+16.1%
D/EDRVN2.66VVV4.75
P/EDRVN11.8xVVV37.4x
PEGDRVN0.93VVV1.10
DRVN
stronger →← stronger
VVV
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
61
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
28
VVV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
DRVN
VVV
$134mC
FCF
$135mC
+6.3%C+
Rev
+16.1%B+
2.66C
D/E
4.75D
11.8xA-
P/E
37.4xC
0.93B+
PEG
1.10B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DRVN
VVV
16% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% above
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~21%/yr
+11%
1-yr DCF upside
-44%
+19%
5-yr DCF upside
-34%
+30%
10-yr DCF upside
-18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DRVNDriven Brands Holdings Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · $11.72 · beta 0.96
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $1.9b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $17.30 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.09 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 2.66 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VVVValvoline Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · $30.27 · beta 1.04
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $3.9b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $41.08 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.13 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 133% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.75 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DRVN and VVV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.5 points in favor of DRVN. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DRVN or VVV the better stock?

DRVN scores higher: DRVN 58.2, VVV 52.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DRVN and VVV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DRVN leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are DRVN and VVV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.