Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DRVN scored 58.2, CVNA scored 71.2 — CVNA leads.
Compare another set
DRVN
Driven Brands Holdings Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · Quality-Growth
58.2
$11.72 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.0
CVNA leads
CVNA
Carvana Co.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · Quality-Growth
71.2
$63.73 · $70.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestDRVN11.8x
Fastest growthCVNA+48.6%
Strongest balance sheetCVNA1.11
Highest qualityCVNA68 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueDRVN-16%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
DRVN
stronger →← stronger
CVNA
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
68
61
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
92
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
57
CVNA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
DRVN
CVNA
$134mC
FCF
$929mC+
+6.3%C+
Rev
+48.6%A
2.66C
D/E
1.11B
11.8xA-
P/E
33.7xC
0.93B+
PEG
2.20C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
DRVN
CVNA
16% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
434% above
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
+11%
1-yr DCF upside
-85%
+19%
5-yr DCF upside
-81%
+30%
10-yr DCF upside
-74%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
DRVN
No notable signals flagged.
CVNA
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
DRVNDriven Brands Holdings Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · $11.72 · beta 0.96
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $1.9b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $17.30 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.09 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 2.66 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
CVNACarvana Co.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · $63.73 · beta 3.55
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $70.6b. Down 35% from 52-week high of $97.38 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +49% — in hypergrowth territory. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $82.29 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
ROE 59% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $70.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 35% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 3.55 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 34x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where DRVN and CVNA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 13.0 points in favor of CVNA. The widest single difference is Growth, where CVNA leads by 31.2 points.
GrowthDRVN 61.0 · CVNA 92.2CVNA +31.2
QualityDRVN 55.2 · CVNA 68.2CVNA +13.0
ValueDRVN 58.7 · CVNA 57.5level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CVNA or DRVN the better stock?
CVNA scores higher: CVNA 71.2, DRVN 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CVNA and DRVN differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where CVNA leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVNA also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.
How are CVNA and DRVN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.