COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DORM vs TSLA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DORM scored 60.6, TSLA scored 35.1 — DORM leads.
Compare another set
DORM
Dorman Products, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
60.6
$120.40 · $3.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
25.5
DORM leads
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTSLA+11.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetTSLA0.18
  • Highest qualityDORM73 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.5GROWTH50.0VALUE61.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY43.8GROWTH50.0VALUE19.7
DORMTSLAQuality72.543.8Growth50.050.0Value61.319.7
FCFDORM$214mTSLA$5.8b
RevDORM+6.0%TSLA+11.8%
D/EDORM0.35TSLA0.18
PEGDORM1.17TSLA4.48
DORM
stronger →← stronger
TSLA
73
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
44
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
61
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
20
DORM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
DORM
TSLA
$214mC
FCF
$5.8bB+
+6.0%C+
Rev
+11.8%B
0.35A-
D/E
0.18A-
16.7xB
P/E
—
1.17B+
PEG
4.48D
—
P/S
14.6xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DORM
TSLA
8% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1755% above
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-10%
1-yr DCF upside
-96%
-8%
5-yr DCF upside
-95%
-4%
10-yr DCF upside
-92%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DORM
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
TSLA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
DORMDorman Products, Inc.
Auto Parts · $120.40 · beta 1.02
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.6b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $164.00 — deep drawdown territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $161.63 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DORM and TSLA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 25.5 points in favor of DORM. The widest single difference is Value, where DORM leads by 41.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DORM or TSLA the better stock?

DORM scores higher: DORM 60.6, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DORM and TSLA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DORM leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DORM also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are DORM and TSLA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.