Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DHI scored 39.3, CVCO scored 57.1 — CVCO leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. DHI's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CVCO's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
DHI
D.R. Horton, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
39.3
$134.88 · $37.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.8
CVCO leads
CVCO
Cavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
57.1
$532.43 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestDHI12.9x
Fastest growthCVCO+11.4%
Strongest balance sheetCVCO0.04
Highest qualityCVCO80 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
DHI
stronger →← stronger
CVCO
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
25
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
31
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
46
CVCO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
DHI
CVCO
$3.2bB
FCF
$232mC
-6.9%D
Rev
+11.4%B
0.29A-
D/E
0.04A
12.9xA-
P/E
23.9xC+
—
PEG
45.77D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
DHI
CVCO
11% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-5%
1-yr DCF upside
-26%
-10%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
-16%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
DHI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
CVCO
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
DHID.R. Horton, Inc.
Residential Construction · $134.88 · beta 1.35
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $37.7b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $170.79 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -7% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $155.00 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 105% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -7% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · $532.43 · beta 1.27
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $4.1b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $713.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $665.00 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where DHI and CVCO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 17.8 points in favor of CVCO. The widest single difference is Growth, where CVCO leads by 25.1 points.
GrowthDHI 24.9 · CVCO 50.0CVCO +25.1
ValueDHI 31.4 · CVCO 46.5CVCO +15.1
QualityDHI 77.5 · CVCO 80.1level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CVCO or DHI the better stock?
CVCO scores higher: CVCO 57.1, DHI 39.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CVCO and DHI differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where CVCO leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVCO also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.
How are CVCO and DHI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.