COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DECK vs PVH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DECK scored 81.9, PVH scored 34.4 — DECK leads.
Compare another set
DECK
Deckers Outdoor Corporation
Footwear & Accessories · Quality-Growth
81.9
$82.89 · $11.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
47.5
DECK leads
PVH
PVH Corp.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
34.4
$81.35 · $3.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthDECK+9.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetDECK0.21
  • Highest qualityDECK96 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valuePVH-43%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD81.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY95.9GROWTH71.6VALUE80.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY45.2GROWTH27.5VALUE32.6
DECKPVHQuality95.945.2Growth71.627.5Value80.032.6
FCFDECK$1.1bPVH$715m
RevDECK+9.8%PVH+1.6%
D/EDECK0.21PVH0.87
PEGDECK1.01PVH0.06
DECK
stronger →← stronger
PVH
96
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
45
72
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
28
80
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
33
DECK is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DECK
PVH
$1.1bC+
FCF
$715mC+
+9.8%B
Rev
+1.6%C
0.21A-
D/E
0.87B
11.7xA-
P/E
—
1.01B+
PEG
0.06A
—
P/S
0.4xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DECK
PVH
36% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
43% below
~-3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
+43%
1-yr DCF upside
+76%
+56%
5-yr DCF upside
+75%
+77%
10-yr DCF upside
+73%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DECK
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
PVH
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
DECKDeckers Outdoor Corporation
Footwear & Accessories · $82.89 · beta 1.12
Why now
Footwear & Accessories · market cap $11.3b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $122.29 — deep drawdown territory. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $120.41 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 43% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 110% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
PVHPVH Corp.
Apparel Manufacturing · $81.35 · beta 1.76
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $3.8b. 19% off the 52-week high of $100.75. PEG 0.06 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $90.83 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -1.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -4% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DECK and PVH diverge

On the headline score the gap is 47.5 points in favor of DECK. The widest single difference is Quality, where DECK leads by 50.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DECK or PVH the better stock?

DECK scores higher: DECK 81.9, PVH 34.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DECK and PVH differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where DECK leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DECK leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are DECK and PVH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.