COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DAVE vs TWLO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DAVE scored 84.2, TWLO scored 62.3 — DAVE leads.
Compare another set
DAVE
Dave Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
84.2
$368.42 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
21.9
DAVE leads
TWLO
Twilio Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
62.3
$289.47 · $44.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestDAVE23.8x
  • Fastest growthDAVE+59.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetTWLO0.12
  • Highest qualityDAVE76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE80.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.6GROWTH89.3VALUE48.8
DAVETWLOQuality75.555.6Growth98.689.3Value80.248.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)8%70%19x45xDAVETWLO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFDAVE$319mTWLO$1.0b
RevDAVE+59.7%TWLO+17.8%
D/EDAVE1.29TWLO0.12
P/EDAVE23.8xTWLO40.0x
PEGDAVE0.85TWLO0.43
DAVE
stronger →← stronger
TWLO
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
56
99
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
80
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
DAVE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DAVE
TWLO
$319mC
FCF
$1.0bC+
+59.7%A
Rev
+17.8%B+
1.29C
D/E
0.12B+
23.8xB+
P/E
40.0xC+
0.85B+
PEG
0.43A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DAVE
TWLO
3% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
179% above
~16%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~40%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
-70%
-3%
5-yr DCF upside
-64%
+36%
10-yr DCF upside
-54%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DAVE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
TWLO
No notable signals flagged.
DAVEDave Inc.
Software - Application · $368.42 · beta 3.93
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $4.7b. 20% off the 52-week high of $458.25. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $444.21 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 143% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Beta 3.93 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
TWLOTwilio Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $289.47 · beta 1.36
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $44.5b. 6% off the 52-week high of $308.40. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $265.71 (implying -8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DAVE and TWLO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 21.9 points in favor of DAVE. The widest single difference is Value, where DAVE leads by 31.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAVE or TWLO the better stock?

DAVE scores higher: DAVE 84.2, TWLO 62.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAVE and TWLO differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DAVE leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAVE leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are DAVE and TWLO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.