COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DAVE vs SRAD

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DAVE scored 84.2, SRAD scored 47.2 — DAVE leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. DAVE's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but SRAD's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
DAVE
Dave Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
84.2
$368.42 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
37.0
DAVE leads
SRAD
Sportradar Group AG
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
47.2
$12.49 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthDAVE+59.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetSRAD0.08
  • Highest qualityDAVE76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE80.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD47.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.1GROWTH73.1VALUE23.0
DAVESRADQuality75.573.1Growth98.673.1Value80.223.0
FCFDAVE$319mSRAD$217m
RevDAVE+59.7%SRAD+16.6%
D/EDAVE1.29SRAD0.08
DAVE
stronger →← stronger
SRAD
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
99
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
80
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
23
DAVE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DAVE
SRAD
$319mC
FCF
$217mC
+59.7%A
Rev
+16.6%B+
1.29C
D/E
0.08B+
23.8xB+
P/E
—
0.85B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
2.4xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DAVE
SRAD
3% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
28% above
~16%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~18%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
-33%
-3%
5-yr DCF upside
-22%
+36%
10-yr DCF upside
-3%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DAVE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
SRAD
Why this score
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
DAVEDave Inc.
Software - Application · $368.42 · beta 3.93
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $4.7b. 20% off the 52-week high of $458.25. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $444.21 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 143% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Beta 3.93 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
SRADSportradar Group AG
Software - Application · $12.49 · beta 1.59
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $3.7b. Down 55% from 52-week high of $27.85 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $18.09 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($434m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Down 55% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.59 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DAVE and SRAD diverge

On the headline score the gap is 37.0 points in favor of DAVE. The widest single difference is Value, where DAVE leads by 57.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAVE or SRAD the better stock?

DAVE scores higher: DAVE 84.2, SRAD 47.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAVE and SRAD differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DAVE leads by 57 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAVE also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are DAVE and SRAD scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.