COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DAVE vs SNOW

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DAVE scored 84.2, SNOW scored 30.4 — DAVE leads.
Compare another set
DAVE
Dave Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
84.2
$368.42 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
53.8
DAVE leads
SNOW
Snowflake Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
30.4
$368.89 · $130.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthDAVE+59.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetSNOW1.29
  • Highest qualityDAVE76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE80.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD30.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.1GROWTH94.2VALUE10.2
DAVESNOWQuality75.529.1Growth98.694.2Value80.210.2
FCFDAVE$319mSNOW$1.2b
RevDAVE+59.7%SNOW+32.0%
D/EDAVE1.29SNOW1.29
PEGDAVE0.85SNOW6.15
DAVE
stronger →← stronger
SNOW
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
29
99
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
80
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
DAVE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DAVE
SNOW
$319mC
FCF
$1.2bC+
+59.7%A
Rev
+32.0%A
1.29C
D/E
1.29C
23.8xB+
P/E
—
0.85B+
PEG
6.15D
—
P/S
23.9xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DAVE
SNOW
3% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
502% above
~16%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
-87%
-3%
5-yr DCF upside
-83%
+36%
10-yr DCF upside
-76%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DAVE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
SNOW
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
DAVEDave Inc.
Software - Application · $368.42 · beta 3.93
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $4.7b. 20% off the 52-week high of $458.25. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $444.21 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 143% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Beta 3.93 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
SNOWSnowflake Inc.
Software - Application · $368.89 · beta 1.35
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $130.1b. 4% off the 52-week high of $384.56. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 48 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $425.14 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
$130.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. P/S 23.9x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. ROE -51% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DAVE and SNOW diverge

On the headline score the gap is 53.8 points in favor of DAVE. The widest single difference is Value, where DAVE leads by 70.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAVE or SNOW the better stock?

DAVE scores higher: DAVE 84.2, SNOW 30.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAVE and SNOW differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DAVE leads by 70 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAVE leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are DAVE and SNOW scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.