Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DASH scored 47.1, RVLV scored 65.7 — RVLV leads.
Compare another set
DASH
DoorDash, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
47.1
$196.50 · $85.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.6
RVLV leads
RVLV
Revolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
65.7
$21.69 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRVLV21.5x
Fastest growthDASH+27.9%
Strongest balance sheetRVLV0.06
Highest qualityRVLV61 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
DASH
stronger →← stronger
RVLV
53
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
21
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
RVLV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
DASH
RVLV
$2.1bB
FCF
$28mC-
+27.9%A-
Rev
+10.8%B
0.33A-
D/E
0.06A
103.4xD
P/E
21.5xC+
0.87B+
PEG
1.08B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
DASH
RVLV
179% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
350% above
~45%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~54%/yr
-72%
1-yr DCF upside
-81%
-64%
5-yr DCF upside
-78%
-50%
10-yr DCF upside
-73%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
DASH
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
RVLV
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
DASHDoorDash, Inc.
Internet Retail · $196.50 · beta 1.89
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $85.1b. Down 31% from 52-week high of $285.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +28% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.87 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 42 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $257.72 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($1.1b) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash. $85.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 103.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 31% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.89 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
RVLVRevolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · $21.69 · beta 1.70
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $1.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $31.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $30.85 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.70 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where DASH and RVLV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 18.6 points in favor of RVLV. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueDASH 20.6 · RVLV 59.2RVLV +38.6
GrowthDASH 95.4 · RVLV 77.8DASH +17.6
QualityDASH 53.1 · RVLV 61.5RVLV +8.4
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RVLV or DASH the better stock?
RVLV scores higher: RVLV 65.7, DASH 47.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RVLV and DASH differ most?
The widest gap is value, where RVLV leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are RVLV and DASH scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.