COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DAR vs STZ

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DAR scored 63.6, STZ scored 54.5 — DAR leads.
Compare another set
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
63.6
$60.26 · $9.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.1
DAR leads
STZ
Constellation Brands, Inc.
Beverages - Brewers · Quality-Growth
54.5
$122.64 · $20.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSTZ11.0x
  • Fastest growthDAR+7.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetDAR0.79
  • Highest qualitySTZ73 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDAR-30%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.0GROWTH60.2VALUE67.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.2GROWTH26.8VALUE82.5
DARSTZQuality63.073.2Growth60.226.8Value67.982.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-14%17%6.0x21xDARSTZ

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFDAR$881mSTZ$1.8b
RevDAR+7.4%STZ-4.3%
D/EDAR0.79STZ1.16
P/EDAR16.2xSTZ11.0x
PEGDAR4.31STZ1.57
DAR
stronger →← stronger
STZ
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
27
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
STZ is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
DAR
STZ
$881mC+
FCF
$1.8bC+
+7.4%B
Rev
-4.3%D+
0.79B
D/E
1.16C+
16.2xB+
P/E
11.0xA
4.31D
PEG
1.57C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DAR
STZ
30% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
19% below
~-3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-3%/yr
+37%
1-yr DCF upside
+28%
+44%
5-yr DCF upside
+23%
+53%
10-yr DCF upside
+17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DARDarling Ingredients Inc.
Packaged Foods · $60.26 · beta 1.05
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $9.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $69.98. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $81.58 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
STZConstellation Brands, Inc.
Beverages - Brewers · $122.64 · beta 0.43
Why now
Beverages - Brewers · market cap $20.8b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $168.60 — deep drawdown territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $151.74 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DAR and STZ diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.1 points in favor of DAR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAR or STZ the better stock?

DAR scores higher: DAR 63.6, STZ 54.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAR and STZ differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where DAR leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are DAR and STZ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.