COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DAR vs HRL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DAR scored 63.6, HRL scored 33.0 — DAR leads.
Compare another set
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
63.6
$60.26 · $9.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
30.6
DAR leads
HRL
Hormel Foods Corporation
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
33
$19.19 · $10.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestDAR16.2x
  • Fastest growthDAR+7.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetHRL0.36
  • Highest qualityDAR63 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDAR-30%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.0GROWTH60.2VALUE67.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD33.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.6GROWTH40.1VALUE16.1
DARHRLQuality63.055.6Growth60.240.1Value67.916.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-8%17%11x36xDARHRL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFDAR$881mHRL$781m
RevDAR+7.4%HRL+1.6%
D/EDAR0.79HRL0.36
P/EDAR16.2xHRL31.0x
PEGDAR4.31HRL1.34
DAR
stronger →← stronger
HRL
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
56
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
40
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
16
DAR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DAR
HRL
$881mC+
FCF
$781mC+
+7.4%B
Rev
+1.6%C
0.79B
D/E
0.36A-
16.2xB+
P/E
31.0xC+
4.31D
PEG
1.34B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DAR
HRL
30% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
11% below
~-3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
+37%
1-yr DCF upside
+11%
+44%
5-yr DCF upside
+12%
+53%
10-yr DCF upside
+14%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DARDarling Ingredients Inc.
Packaged Foods · $60.26 · beta 1.05
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $9.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $69.98. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $81.58 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
HRLHormel Foods Corporation
Packaged Foods · $19.19 · beta 0.29
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $10.6b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $26.60 — deep drawdown territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $25.56 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($272m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Dividend payout 188% of earnings on a 6.0% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 2.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DAR and HRL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 30.6 points in favor of DAR. The widest single difference is Value, where DAR leads by 51.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAR or HRL the better stock?

DAR scores higher: DAR 63.6, HRL 33.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAR and HRL differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DAR leads by 52 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are DAR and HRL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.