Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CZR scored 36.9, LVS scored 73.5 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
CZR
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
36.9
$29.50 · $6.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
36.6
LVS leads
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CZR
stronger →← stronger
LVS
46
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
32
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
34
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
LVS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CZR
LVS
$606mC+
FCF
$2.7bB
+2.1%C
Rev
+18.1%B+
7.30D
D/E
—
0.5xA-
P/S
—
4.51D
PEG
0.77A-
—
P/E
14.1xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CZR
LVS
30% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
~6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
+12%
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
+44%
5-yr DCF upside
+186%
+102%
10-yr DCF upside
+276%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CZR
Why this score
Buying back stock
LVS
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
CZRCaesars Entertainment, Inc.
Resorts & Casinos · $29.50 · beta 1.85
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $6.0b. 4% off the 52-week high of $30.88. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $31.27 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 7.30 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -4.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.85 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CZR and LVS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 36.6 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Value, where LVS leads by 54.5 points.
ValueCZR 33.7 · LVS 88.2LVS +54.5
QualityCZR 46.2 · LVS 90.1LVS +43.9
GrowthCZR 32.2 · LVS 50.0LVS +17.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LVS or CZR the better stock?
LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, CZR 36.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LVS and CZR differ most?
The widest gap is value, where LVS leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LVS leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are LVS and CZR scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.