Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CVX scored 47.9, GPOR scored 63.9 — GPOR leads.
Compare another set
CVX
Chevron Corporation
Oil & Gas Integrated · Quality-Growth
47.9
$211.98 · $415.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.0
GPOR leads
GPOR
Gulfport Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
63.9
$162.66 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestGPOR6.5x
Fastest growthGPOR+42.5%
Strongest balance sheetCVX0.19
Highest qualityGPOR76 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGPOR-55%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CVX
stronger →← stronger
GPOR
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
44
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
39
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
69
GPOR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CVX
GPOR
$27.0bA
FCF
$250mC
-4.6%D+
Rev
+42.5%A
0.19A-
D/E
0.50B
20.4xC+
P/E
6.5xA
0.93B+
PEG
0.69A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CVX
GPOR
21% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
~-6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
+42%
1-yr DCF upside
+108%
+26%
5-yr DCF upside
+124%
+6%
10-yr DCF upside
+151%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CVX
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
GPOR
Why this score
Cyclical growth
The companies
CVXChevron Corporation
Oil & Gas Integrated · $211.98 · beta 0.52
Why now
Oil & Gas Integrated · market cap $415.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $217.78 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $226.04 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 131% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $415.8b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
GPORGulfport Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $162.66 · beta 0.56
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $2.9b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $225.78 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +43% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.69 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $213.31 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Net margin 36% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CVX and GPOR diverge
On the headline score the gap is 16.0 points in favor of GPOR. The widest single difference is Value, where GPOR leads by 29.7 points.
ValueCVX 38.8 · GPOR 68.5GPOR +29.7
QualityCVX 65.2 · GPOR 76.2GPOR +11.0
GrowthCVX 43.5 · GPOR 50.0GPOR +6.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GPOR or CVX the better stock?
GPOR scores higher: GPOR 63.9, CVX 47.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GPOR and CVX differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GPOR leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GPOR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are GPOR and CVX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.