Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CVSA scored 75.8, TAL scored 70.5 — CVSA leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. CVSA's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but TAL's are as of February 2026 — a 4-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CVSA
Covista Inc.
Education & Training Services · Quality-Growth
75.8
$129.38 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.3
CVSA leads
TAL
TAL Education Group
Education & Training Services · Quality-Growth
70.5
$12.86 · $7.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestTAL8.0x
Fastest growthTAL+33.7%
Strongest balance sheetTAL0.10
Highest qualityCVSA82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCVSA-53%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CVSA
stronger →← stronger
TAL
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
68
72
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
67
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
77
CVSA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CVSA
TAL
$393mC
FCF
$508mC+
+9.3%B
Rev
+33.7%A
0.63B+
D/E
0.10A
17.3xB+
P/E
8.0xA
0.96B+
PEG
2.90C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CVSA
TAL
53% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
16% above
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
+95%
1-yr DCF upside
-3%
+113%
5-yr DCF upside
-14%
+144%
10-yr DCF upside
-27%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CVSA
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
TAL
Why this score
Buying back stock
The companies
CVSACovista Inc.
Education & Training Services · $129.38 · beta 0.65
Why now
Education & Training Services · market cap $4.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $156.26. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $158.75 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
TALTAL Education Group
Education & Training Services · $12.86 · beta 0.08
Why now
Education & Training Services · market cap $7.1b. 4% off the 52-week high of $13.37. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $16.10 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CVSA and TAL diverge
On the headline score the gap is 5.3 points in favor of CVSA. The widest single difference is Quality, where CVSA leads by 14.0 points.
QualityCVSA 81.7 · TAL 67.7CVSA +14.0
GrowthCVSA 71.6 · TAL 66.9CVSA +4.7
ValueCVSA 74.5 · TAL 77.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CVSA or TAL the better stock?
CVSA scores higher: CVSA 75.8, TAL 70.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CVSA and TAL differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where CVSA leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVSA also leads growth, while value is effectively level between them.
How are CVSA and TAL scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.