COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CVS vs ELV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CVS scored 52.2, ELV scored 45.1 — CVS leads.
Compare another set
CVS
CVS Health Corporation
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
52.2
$86.16 · $110.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.1
CVS leads
ELV
Elevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
45.1
$412.70 · $89.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestELV18.3x
  • Fastest growthELV+12.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetELV0.69
  • Highest qualityELV55 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCVS-61%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY44.9GROWTH70.3VALUE45.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.6GROWTH64.9VALUE25.8
CVSELVQuality44.954.6Growth70.364.9Value45.125.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%23%13x28xCVSELV

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCVS$11.8bELV$6.3b
RevCVS+7.8%ELV+12.6%
D/ECVS0.96ELV0.69
P/ECVS22.7xELV18.3x
CVS
stronger →← stronger
ELV
45
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
55
70
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
45
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
26
CVS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CVS
ELV
$11.8bA-
FCF
$6.3bB+
+7.8%B
Rev
+12.6%B+
0.96C
D/E
0.69C+
22.7xB+
P/E
18.3xA-
0.21A
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CVS
ELV
61% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
36% below
~-15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-3%/yr
+141%
1-yr DCF upside
+43%
+154%
5-yr DCF upside
+56%
+176%
10-yr DCF upside
+77%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CVS
No notable signals flagged.
ELV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
CVSCVS Health Corporation
Healthcare Plans · $86.16 · beta 0.60
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $110.2b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $110.68 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.21 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $115.76 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($4.5b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong. $110.2b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 1.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
ELVElevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · $412.70 · beta 0.71
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $89.5b. 5% off the 52-week high of $436.24. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $451.48 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $89.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 2.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CVS and ELV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.1 points in favor of CVS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CVS or ELV the better stock?

CVS scores higher: CVS 52.2, ELV 45.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CVS and ELV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CVS leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CVS and ELV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.