COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CVE vs AR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CVE scored 55.2, AR scored 61.8 — AR leads.
Compare another set
CVE
Cenovus Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas Integrated · Quality-Growth
55.2
$31.39 · $57.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.6
AR leads
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
61.8
$35.90 · $11.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAR10.3x
  • Fastest growthAR+18.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetCVE0.34
  • Highest qualityCVE69 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueAR-52%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY69.1GROWTH43.5VALUE65.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.6GROWTH50.0VALUE71.9
CVEARQuality69.165.6Growth43.550.0Value65.371.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-19%29%5.3x17xCVEAR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCVE$5.2bAR$899m
RevCVE-8.6%AR+18.7%
D/ECVE0.34AR0.55
P/ECVE12.1xAR10.3x
CVE
stronger →← stronger
AR
69
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
66
44
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
72
AR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CVE
AR
$5.2bB+
FCF
$899mC+
-8.6%D
Rev
+18.7%B+
0.34B+
D/E
0.55B
12.1xB+
P/E
10.3xA-
—
PEG
0.42A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CVE
AR
37% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
~-11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-10%/yr
+79%
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
+59%
5-yr DCF upside
+110%
+33%
10-yr DCF upside
+132%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CVE
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Foreign reporter (CAD)
AR
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
CVECenovus Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas Integrated · $31.39 · beta 0.60
Why now
Oil & Gas Integrated · market cap $57.9b. 8% off the 52-week high of $34.16. Revenue -9% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating.
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -9% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
ARAntero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $35.90 · beta 0.54
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $11.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $45.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.42 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.14 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CVE and AR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.6 points in favor of AR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AR or CVE the better stock?

AR scores higher: AR 61.8, CVE 55.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AR and CVE differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AR leads by 7 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AR and CVE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.