Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CVCO scored 57.1, SKY scored 50.9 — CVCO leads.
Compare another set
CVCO
Cavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
57.1
$532.43 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.2
CVCO leads
SKY
Champion Homes, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
50.9
$79.63 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestSKY23.2x
Fastest growthCVCO+11.4%
Strongest balance sheetCVCO0.04
Highest qualityCVCO80 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CVCO
stronger →← stronger
SKY
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
36
CVCO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CVCO
SKY
$232mC
FCF
$266mC
+11.4%B
Rev
+4.5%C+
0.04A
D/E
0.08A
23.9xC+
P/E
23.2xC+
45.77D
PEG
4.43D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CVCO
SKY
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% above
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~6%/yr
-26%
1-yr DCF upside
-9%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-4%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CVCO
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
SKY
Why this score
Buying back stock
Cyclical growth
The companies
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · $532.43 · beta 1.27
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $4.1b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $713.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $665.00 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
SKYChampion Homes, Inc.
Residential Construction · $79.63 · beta 1.02
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $4.3b. 20% off the 52-week high of $99.17. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $103.50 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 139% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CVCO and SKY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 6.2 points in favor of CVCO. The widest single difference is Value, where CVCO leads by 10.7 points.
ValueCVCO 46.5 · SKY 35.8CVCO +10.7
QualityCVCO 80.1 · SKY 73.7CVCO +6.4
GrowthCVCO 50.0 · SKY 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CVCO or SKY the better stock?
CVCO scores higher: CVCO 57.1, SKY 50.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CVCO and SKY differ most?
The widest gap is value, where CVCO leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVCO also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are CVCO and SKY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.