COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CVCO vs DHI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CVCO scored 57.1, DHI scored 39.3 — CVCO leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. DHI's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CVCO's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CVCO
Cavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
57.1
$532.43 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.8
CVCO leads
DHI
D.R. Horton, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
39.3
$134.88 · $37.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestDHI12.9x
  • Fastest growthCVCO+11.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetCVCO0.04
  • Highest qualityCVCO80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.1GROWTH50.0VALUE46.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD39.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.5GROWTH24.9VALUE31.4
CVCODHIQuality80.177.5Growth50.024.9Value46.531.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-17%21%7.9x29xCVCODHI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCVCO$232mDHI$3.2b
RevCVCO+11.4%DHI-6.9%
D/ECVCO0.04DHI0.29
P/ECVCO23.9xDHI12.9x
CVCO
stronger →← stronger
DHI
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
25
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
CVCO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CVCO
DHI
$232mC
FCF
$3.2bB
+11.4%B
Rev
-6.9%D
0.04A
D/E
0.29A-
23.9xC+
P/E
12.9xA-
45.77D
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CVCO
DHI
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
11% above
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-26%
1-yr DCF upside
-5%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
-10%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-16%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CVCO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
DHI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · $532.43 · beta 1.27
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $4.1b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $713.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $665.00 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
DHID.R. Horton, Inc.
Residential Construction · $134.88 · beta 1.35
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $37.7b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $170.79 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -7% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $155.00 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 105% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -7% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CVCO and DHI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.8 points in favor of CVCO. The widest single difference is Growth, where CVCO leads by 25.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CVCO or DHI the better stock?

CVCO scores higher: CVCO 57.1, DHI 39.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CVCO and DHI differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CVCO leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVCO also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are CVCO and DHI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.