COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CUBI vs BSAC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CUBI scored 79.0, BSAC scored 75.0 — CUBI leads.
Compare another set
CUBI
Customers Bancorp, Inc.
Banks - Regional · Financial strength
63.9Fin
$74.04 · $2.5B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
20.3
BSAC leads
BSAC
Banco Santander-Chile
Banks - Regional · Financial strength
84.2Fin
$32.22 · $15.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCUBI9.0x
  • Fastest growthBSAC+20.2%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.9/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL63.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL84.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)7%30%4.0x17xCUBIBSAC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevCUBI+16.6%BSAC+20.2%
P/ECUBI9.0xBSAC12.4x
ROECUBI14.3%BSAC23.6%
P/BCUBI1.13BSAC1.32
YieldCUBI0.0%BSAC4.6%
CUBI
BSAC
+16.6%B+
Rev
+20.2%A-
9.0xA-
P/E
12.4xB
14.3%B
ROE
23.6%A-
1.13B+
P/B
1.32B+
0.0%C
Yield
4.6%B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CUBICustomers Bancorp, Inc.
Banks - Regional · $74.04 · beta 1.53
Why now
Banks - Regional · market cap $2.5b. 12% off the 52-week high of $84.38. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $93.55 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Beta 1.53 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
BSACBanco Santander-Chile
Banks - Regional · $32.22 · beta 0.23
Why now
Banks - Regional · market cap $15.2b. 15% off the 52-week high of $37.72. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $34.95 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 47% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Credit-cycle exposure — provisions tend to lag actual loan deterioration by 2-3 quarters; a sharp uptick in net charge-offs is a leading indicator the market often misses until it's already priced.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is CUBI or BSAC the better stock?

CUBI scores higher: CUBI 79.0, BSAC 75.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are CUBI and BSAC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.