COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CTS vs CLS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CTS scored 56.8, CLS scored 68.4 — CLS leads.
Compare another set
CTS
CTS Corporation
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
56.8
$57.25 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.6
CLS leads
CLS
Celestica Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
68.4
$362.16 · $45.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCTS24.0x
  • Fastest growthCLS+28.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetCTS0.16
  • Highest qualityCLS74 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.1GROWTH60.5VALUE41.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.4GROWTH94.7VALUE45.5
CTSCLSQuality73.174.4Growth60.594.7Value41.445.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-5%38%19x43xCTSCLS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCTS$91mCLS$519m
RevCTS+5.2%CLS+28.5%
D/ECTS0.16CLS0.40
P/ECTS24.0xCLS37.6x
PEGCTS1.24CLS1.00
CTS
stronger →← stronger
CLS
73
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
41
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
45
CLS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CTS
CLS
$91mC-
FCF
$519mC+
+5.2%C+
Rev
+28.5%A-
0.16B+
D/E
0.40B
24.0xB+
P/E
37.6xB
1.24B
PEG
1.00B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CTS
CLS
16% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
376% above
~8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~60%/yr
-15%
1-yr DCF upside
-84%
-14%
5-yr DCF upside
-79%
-12%
10-yr DCF upside
-70%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CTS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
CLS
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CTSCTS Corporation
Electronic Components · $57.25 · beta 0.99
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $1.6b. 18% off the 52-week high of $69.55. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $70.67 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 131% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
CLSCelestica Inc.
Electronic Components · $362.16 · beta 1.32
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $45.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $474.03 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +28% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $473.91 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 53% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CTS and CLS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.6 points in favor of CLS. The widest single difference is Growth, where CLS leads by 34.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CLS or CTS the better stock?

CLS scores higher: CLS 68.4, CTS 56.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CLS and CTS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CLS leads by 34 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CLS also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are CLS and CTS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.