COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CRWV vs DAVE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CRWV scored 18.4, DAVE scored 84.2 — DAVE leads.
Compare another set
CRWV
CoreWeave, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
18.4
$82.08 · $45.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
65.8
DAVE leads
DAVE
Dave Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
84.2
$368.42 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCRWV+167.9%
  • Highest qualityDAVE76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD18.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY12.5GROWTH100.0VALUE5.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE80.2
CRWVDAVEQuality12.575.5Growth100.098.6Value5.080.2
FCFCRWV-$13.7bDAVE$319m
RevCRWV+167.9%DAVE+59.7%
CRWV
stronger →← stronger
DAVE
13
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
99
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
80
DAVE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CRWV
DAVE
-$13.7bF
FCF
$319mC
+167.9%A
Rev
+59.7%A
—
D/E
1.29C
6.0xB
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.85B+
—
P/E
23.8xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CRWV
DAVE
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~16%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-3%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+36%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CRWV
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
DAVE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
CRWVCoreWeave, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $82.08
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $45.3b. Down 45% from 52-week high of $150.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +168% — in hypergrowth territory. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $141.47 (implying +72% upside).
Moat
Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$13.7b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -25.4%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 45% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
DAVEDave Inc.
Software - Application · $368.42 · beta 3.93
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $4.7b. 20% off the 52-week high of $458.25. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $444.21 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 143% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Beta 3.93 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CRWV and DAVE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 65.8 points in favor of DAVE. The widest single difference is Value, where DAVE leads by 75.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAVE or CRWV the better stock?

DAVE scores higher: DAVE 84.2, CRWV 18.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAVE and CRWV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where DAVE leads by 75 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAVE also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are DAVE and CRWV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.