Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CRM scored 72.8, INTU scored 81.9 — INTU leads.
Compare another set
CRM
Salesforce, Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
72.8
$229.13 · $188.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.1
INTU leads
INTU
Intuit Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
81.9
$302.75 · $80.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestINTU18.4x
Fastest growthINTU+13.9%
Strongest balance sheetINTU0.44
Highest qualityINTU88 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueINTU-49%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CRM
stronger →← stronger
INTU
72
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
75
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
75
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
INTU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CRM
INTU
$15.2bA-
FCF
$8.6bB+
+9.6%B
Rev
+13.9%B+
1.10C
D/E
0.44B
21.0xB+
P/E
18.4xB+
0.81B+
PEG
0.96B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CRM
INTU
11% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
+72%
+13%
5-yr DCF upside
+96%
+25%
10-yr DCF upside
+136%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CRM
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
INTU
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
CRMSalesforce, Inc.
Software - Application · $229.13 · beta 1.26
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $188.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $269.11. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 54 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $283.36 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
INTUIntuit Inc.
Software - Application · $302.75 · beta 1.01
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $80.9b. Down 56% from 52-week high of $689.17 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 31 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $405.60 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 189% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 56% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CRM and INTU diverge
On the headline score the gap is 9.1 points in favor of INTU. The widest single difference is Quality, where INTU leads by 16.0 points.
QualityCRM 72.3 · INTU 88.3INTU +16.0
ValueCRM 70.7 · INTU 82.6INTU +11.9
GrowthCRM 75.4 · INTU 75.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is INTU or CRM the better stock?
INTU scores higher: INTU 81.9, CRM 72.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do INTU and CRM differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where INTU leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INTU also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are INTU and CRM scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.