Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CRM scored 72.8, DAVE scored 84.2 — DAVE leads.
Compare another set
CRM
Salesforce, Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
72.8
$229.13 · $188.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.4
DAVE leads
DAVE
Dave Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
84.2
$368.42 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCRM21.0x
Fastest growthDAVE+59.7%
Strongest balance sheetCRM1.10
Highest qualityDAVE76 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCRM-11%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CRM
stronger →← stronger
DAVE
72
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
75
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
99
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
80
DAVE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CRM
DAVE
$15.2bA-
FCF
$319mC
+9.6%B
Rev
+59.7%A
1.10C
D/E
1.29C
21.0xB+
P/E
23.8xB+
0.81B+
PEG
0.85B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CRM
DAVE
11% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% above
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~16%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
+13%
5-yr DCF upside
-3%
+25%
10-yr DCF upside
+36%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CRM
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
DAVE
Why this score
Durable high returns
Diluting shareholders
The companies
CRMSalesforce, Inc.
Software - Application · $229.13 · beta 1.26
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $188.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $269.11. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 54 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $283.36 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
DAVEDave Inc.
Software - Application · $368.42 · beta 3.93
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $4.7b. 20% off the 52-week high of $458.25. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $444.21 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 143% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Beta 3.93 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CRM and DAVE diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.4 points in favor of DAVE. The widest single difference is Growth, where DAVE leads by 23.2 points.
GrowthCRM 75.4 · DAVE 98.6DAVE +23.2
ValueCRM 70.7 · DAVE 80.2DAVE +9.5
QualityCRM 72.3 · DAVE 75.5DAVE +3.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is DAVE or CRM the better stock?
DAVE scores higher: DAVE 84.2, CRM 72.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do DAVE and CRM differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where DAVE leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAVE leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are DAVE and CRM scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.