COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CRDO vs MRVL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CRDO scored 76.9, MRVL scored 54.9 — CRDO leads.
Compare another set
CRDO
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
76.9
$216.55 · $40.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.0
CRDO leads
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
54.9
$275.28 · $247.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCRDO76.8x
  • Fastest growthCRDO+205.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetCRDO0.01
  • Highest qualityCRDO77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH100.0VALUE59.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.2GROWTH93.4VALUE32.7
CRDOMRVLQuality76.854.2Growth100.093.4Value59.332.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-1%237%+72x96x+off-scaleCRDOoff-scaleMRVL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCRDO$439mMRVL$1.7b
RevCRDO+205.7%MRVL+30.6%
D/ECRDO0.01MRVL0.29
P/ECRDO76.8xMRVL90.6x
PEGCRDO1.43MRVL0.75
CRDO
stronger →← stronger
MRVL
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
54
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
93
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
33
CRDO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CRDO
MRVL
$439mC
FCF
$1.7bC+
+205.7%A
Rev
+30.6%A
0.01A
D/E
0.29B
76.8xC
P/E
90.6xD
1.43B
PEG
0.75A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CRDO
MRVL
551% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
904% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-88%
1-yr DCF upside
-92%
-85%
5-yr DCF upside
-90%
-78%
10-yr DCF upside
-86%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CRDO
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
MRVL
No notable signals flagged.
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · $216.55 · beta 3.25
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $40.7b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $308.67 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +206% — in hypergrowth territory. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $279.09 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Trailing P/E 76.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 3.25 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 25.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · $275.28 · beta 2.26
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $247.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $329.88. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.75 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 44 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $337.99 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $247.4b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 90.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 2.26 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 26.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CRDO and MRVL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 22.0 points in favor of CRDO. The widest single difference is Value, where CRDO leads by 26.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CRDO or MRVL the better stock?

CRDO scores higher: CRDO 76.9, MRVL 54.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CRDO and MRVL differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CRDO leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CRDO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CRDO and MRVL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.