COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CRDO vs LRCX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CRDO scored 76.9, LRCX scored 62.6 — CRDO leads.
Compare another set
CRDO
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
76.9
$216.55 · $40.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.3
CRDO leads
LRCX
Lam Research Corporation
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · Quality-Growth
62.6
$318.84 · $399.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLRCX55.4x
  • Fastest growthCRDO+205.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetCRDO0.01
  • Highest qualityLRCX85 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH100.0VALUE59.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.7GROWTH88.6VALUE32.6
CRDOLRCXQuality76.884.7Growth100.088.6Value59.332.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)16%36%+50x60x+off-scaleCRDOLRCX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCRDO$439mLRCX$4.9b
RevCRDO+205.7%LRCX+26.0%
D/ECRDO0.01LRCX0.33
P/ECRDO76.8xLRCX55.4x
PEGCRDO1.43LRCX1.49
CRDO
stronger →← stronger
LRCX
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
33
CRDO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CRDO
LRCX
$439mC
FCF
$4.9bB
+205.7%A
Rev
+26.0%A-
0.01A
D/E
0.33B
76.8xC
P/E
55.4xC
1.43B
PEG
1.49B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CRDO
LRCX
551% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
482% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-88%
1-yr DCF upside
-86%
-85%
5-yr DCF upside
-83%
-78%
10-yr DCF upside
-76%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CRDO
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
LRCX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · $216.55 · beta 3.25
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $40.7b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $308.67 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +206% — in hypergrowth territory. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $279.09 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Trailing P/E 76.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 3.25 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 25.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
LRCXLam Research Corporation
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · $318.84 · beta 1.85
Why now
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · market cap $399.0b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $438.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 31 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $375.65 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 31% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 58% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $399.0b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.85 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 17.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CRDO and LRCX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 14.3 points in favor of CRDO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CRDO or LRCX the better stock?

CRDO scores higher: CRDO 76.9, LRCX 62.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CRDO and LRCX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CRDO leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CRDO and LRCX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.