Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CRDO scored 76.9, INTC scored 20.6 — CRDO leads.
Compare another set
CRDO
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
76.9
$216.55 · $40.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
56.3
CRDO leads
INTC
Intel Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
20.6
$104.70 · $553.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthCRDO+205.7%
Strongest balance sheetCRDO0.01
Highest qualityCRDO77 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CRDO
stronger →← stronger
INTC
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
23
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
43
59
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
9
CRDO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CRDO
INTC
$439mC
FCF
$2.8bB
+205.7%A
Rev
+7.5%B
0.01A
D/E
0.49B
76.8xC
P/E
—
1.43B
PEG
1.36B
—
P/S
9.7xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CRDO
INTC
551% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1857% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-88%
1-yr DCF upside
-95%
-85%
5-yr DCF upside
-95%
-78%
10-yr DCF upside
-95%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CRDO
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
INTC
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · $216.55 · beta 3.25
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $40.7b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $308.67 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +206% — in hypergrowth territory. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $279.09 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Trailing P/E 76.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 3.25 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 25.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
INTCIntel Corporation
Semiconductors · $104.70 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $553.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $142.35 — deep drawdown territory. 43 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $118.05 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
$553.5b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -19.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -13% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CRDO and INTC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 56.3 points in favor of CRDO. The widest single difference is Growth, where CRDO leads by 57.5 points.
GrowthCRDO 100.0 · INTC 42.5CRDO +57.5
QualityCRDO 76.8 · INTC 23.0CRDO +53.8
ValueCRDO 59.3 · INTC 8.9CRDO +50.4
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CRDO or INTC the better stock?
CRDO scores higher: CRDO 76.9, INTC 20.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CRDO and INTC differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where CRDO leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CRDO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are CRDO and INTC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.