Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CPRI scored 37.4, URBN scored 75.9 — URBN leads.
Compare another set
CPRI
Capri Holdings Limited
Luxury Goods · Quality-Growth
37.4
$14.95 · $1.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
38.5
URBN leads
URBN
Urban Outfitters, Inc.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
75.9
$82.18 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestURBN12.9x
Fastest growthURBN+11.0%
Strongest balance sheetURBN0.43
Highest qualityURBN79 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CPRI
stronger →← stronger
URBN
40
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
42
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
79
31
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
URBN is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CPRI
URBN
$83mC-
FCF
$295mC
-4.1%D+
Rev
+11.0%B
9.73D
D/E
0.43B+
19.2xB
P/E
12.9xA-
0.19A
PEG
1.23B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CPRI
URBN
107% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
~19%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
-47%
1-yr DCF upside
-44%
-52%
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
-57%
10-yr DCF upside
-28%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CPRI
Why this score
Buying back stock
URBN
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
CPRICapri Holdings Limited
Luxury Goods · $14.95 · beta 1.34
Why now
Luxury Goods · market cap $1.7b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $28.27 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.19 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $22.22 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
D/E 9.73 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.4% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
URBNUrban Outfitters, Inc.
Apparel Retail · $82.18 · beta 1.24
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $7.0b. 4% off the 52-week high of $85.43. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $89.43 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CPRI and URBN diverge
On the headline score the gap is 38.5 points in favor of URBN. The widest single difference is Quality, where URBN leads by 39.1 points.
QualityCPRI 40.0 · URBN 79.1URBN +39.1
ValueCPRI 31.4 · URBN 70.0URBN +38.6
GrowthCPRI 41.7 · URBN 78.9URBN +37.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is URBN or CPRI the better stock?
URBN scores higher: URBN 75.9, CPRI 37.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do URBN and CPRI differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where URBN leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. URBN leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are URBN and CPRI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.