Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CPNG scored 24.7, RVLV scored 65.7 — RVLV leads.
Compare another set
CPNG
Coupang, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
24.7
$15.82 · $28.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
41.0
RVLV leads
RVLV
Revolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
65.7
$21.69 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthCPNG+14.1%
Strongest balance sheetRVLV0.06
Highest qualityRVLV61 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CPNG
stronger →← stronger
RVLV
25
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
83
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
RVLV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CPNG
RVLV
$99mC-
FCF
$28mC-
+14.1%B+
Rev
+10.8%B
1.89C+
D/E
0.06A
0.8xB+
P/S
—
1.25B
PEG
1.08B+
—
P/E
21.5xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CPNG
RVLV
1486% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
350% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~54%/yr
-95%
1-yr DCF upside
-81%
-94%
5-yr DCF upside
-78%
-92%
10-yr DCF upside
-73%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
The companies
CPNGCoupang, Inc.
Internet Retail · $15.82 · beta 1.17
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $28.4b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $32.35 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.51 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -2.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
RVLVRevolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · $21.69 · beta 1.70
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $1.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $31.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $30.85 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.70 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CPNG and RVLV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 41.0 points in favor of RVLV. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueCPNG 7.3 · RVLV 59.2RVLV +51.9
QualityCPNG 25.1 · RVLV 61.5RVLV +36.4
GrowthCPNG 82.6 · RVLV 77.8CPNG +4.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RVLV or CPNG the better stock?
RVLV scores higher: RVLV 65.7, CPNG 24.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RVLV and CPNG differ most?
The widest gap is value, where RVLV leads by 52 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are RVLV and CPNG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.