COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CON vs DVA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CON scored 72.0, DVA scored 69.8 — CON leads.
Compare another set
CON
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
72
$37.19 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.2
CON leads
DVA
DaVita Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
69.8
$179.25 · $11.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestDVA15.1x
  • Fastest growthCON+13.9%
  • Highest qualityDVA86 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDVA-62%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH81.3VALUE69.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY85.9GROWTH67.8VALUE58.4
CONDVAQuality74.285.9Growth81.367.8Value69.658.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%24%10x29xCONDVA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCON$267mDVA$1.6b
RevCON+13.9%DVA+6.4%
P/ECON23.7xDVA15.1x
PEGCON2.08DVA0.43
CON
stronger →← stronger
DVA
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
70
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
58
CON is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CON
DVA
$267mC
FCF
$1.6bC+
+13.9%B+
Rev
+6.4%C+
4.23D
D/E
Negative equity
23.7xB+
P/E
15.1xA-
2.08C
PEG
0.43A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CON
DVA
29% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
62% below
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-17%/yr
+27%
1-yr DCF upside
+155%
+41%
5-yr DCF upside
+164%
+64%
10-yr DCF upside
+178%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CON
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Short track record
DVA
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $37.19 · beta 0.63
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $4.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $37.26 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.00 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 137% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.23 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
DVADaVita Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $179.25 · beta 0.80
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $11.4b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $247.49 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $219.86 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 190% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CON and DVA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.2 points in favor of CON. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CON or DVA the better stock?

CON scores higher: CON 72.0, DVA 69.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CON and DVA differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CON leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CON and DVA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.