COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

COCO vs CELH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. COCO scored 78.8, CELH scored 67.0 — COCO leads.
Compare another set
COCO
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
78.8
$58.39 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.8
COCO leads
CELH
Celsius Holdings, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
67
$28.58 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCOCO32.3x
  • Fastest growthCELH+85.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetCOCO0.04
  • Highest qualityCOCO85 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCELH-33%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD78.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.6GROWTH91.1VALUE63.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.9GROWTH94.9VALUE52.0
COCOCELHQuality84.660.9Growth91.194.9Value63.552.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)8%28%+27x37x+COCOoff-scaleCELH

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCOCO$124mCELH$463m
RevCOCO+18.2%CELH+85.5%
D/ECOCO0.04CELH0.23
P/ECOCO32.3xCELH124.3x
PEGCOCO2.11CELH0.25
COCO
stronger →← stronger
CELH
85
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
COCO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
COCO
CELH
$124mC
FCF
$463mC
+18.2%B+
Rev
+85.5%A
0.04A
D/E
0.23A-
32.3xC
P/E
124.3xD
2.11C
PEG
0.25A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
COCO
CELH
14% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
33% below
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
+14%
-13%
5-yr DCF upside
+48%
+9%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
COCO
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CELH
No notable signals flagged.
COCOThe Vita Coco Company, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $58.39 · beta 0.75
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $3.4b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $85.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $78.60 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
CELHCelsius Holdings, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $28.58 · beta 1.00
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $7.2b. Down 57% from 52-week high of $66.74 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +86% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.25 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $42.19 (implying +48% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($295m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Trailing P/E 124.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 57% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
COCO leads CELH by 0.6 points (72.4 to 71.8), its sharpest advantage coming in P/E (grade C). A contrarian could still prefer CELH, which trades about 39% below our DCF fair value — a margin of safety the score doesn't reward.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where COCO and CELH diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.8 points in favor of COCO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is COCO or CELH the better stock?

COCO scores higher: COCO 78.8, CELH 67.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do COCO and CELH differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where COCO leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are COCO and CELH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.