COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CNX vs TALO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNX scored 64.7, TALO scored 34.9 — CNX leads.
Compare another set
CNX
CNX Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
64.7
$34.03 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.8
CNX leads
TALO
Talos Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
34.9
$16.80 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCNX+48.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetCNX0.49
  • Highest qualityCNX73 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueTALO-85%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.5GROWTH50.0VALUE73.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY42.4GROWTH33.9VALUE29.6
CNXTALOQuality73.542.4Growth50.033.9Value73.629.6
FCFCNX$526mTALO$791m
RevCNX+48.9%TALO+2.4%
D/ECNX0.49TALO0.66
CNX
stronger →← stronger
TALO
73
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
42
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
34
74
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
CNX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CNX
TALO
$526mC+
FCF
$791mC+
+48.9%A
Rev
+2.4%C
0.49B
D/E
0.66B
5.5xA
P/E
—
1.93C+
PEG
—
—
P/S
1.4xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CNX
TALO
66% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
85% below
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
decline
+138%
1-yr DCF upside
+403%
+194%
5-yr DCF upside
+555%
+303%
10-yr DCF upside
+864%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CNX
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
TALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
CNXCNX Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $34.03 · beta 0.69
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $5.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $43.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +49% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $37.64 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 44% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
TALOTalos Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas E&P · $16.80 · beta 0.42
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $18.73. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.22 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CNX and TALO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 29.8 points in favor of CNX. The widest single difference is Value, where CNX leads by 44.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CNX or TALO the better stock?

CNX scores higher: CNX 64.7, TALO 34.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CNX and TALO differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CNX leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CNX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CNX and TALO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.