COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CNX vs CVX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNX scored 64.7, CVX scored 47.9 — CNX leads.
Compare another set
CNX
CNX Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
64.7
$34.03 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.8
CNX leads
CVX
Chevron Corporation
Oil & Gas Integrated · Quality-Growth
47.9
$211.98 · $415.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCNX5.5x
  • Fastest growthCNX+48.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetCVX0.19
  • Highest qualityCNX73 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCNX-66%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.5GROWTH50.0VALUE73.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD47.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.2GROWTH43.5VALUE38.8
CNXCVXQuality73.565.2Growth50.043.5Value73.638.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-15%59%0.5x25xCNXCVX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCNX$526mCVX$27.0b
RevCNX+48.9%CVX-4.6%
D/ECNX0.49CVX0.19
P/ECNX5.5xCVX20.4x
PEGCNX1.93CVX0.93
CNX
stronger →← stronger
CVX
73
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
44
74
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
39
CNX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CNX
CVX
$526mC+
FCF
$27.0bA
+48.9%A
Rev
-4.6%D+
0.49B
D/E
0.19A-
5.5xA
P/E
20.4xC+
1.93C+
PEG
0.93B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CNX
CVX
66% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
21% below
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-6%/yr
+138%
1-yr DCF upside
+42%
+194%
5-yr DCF upside
+26%
+303%
10-yr DCF upside
+6%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CNX
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
CVX
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
CNXCNX Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $34.03 · beta 0.69
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $5.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $43.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +49% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $37.64 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 44% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
CVXChevron Corporation
Oil & Gas Integrated · $211.98 · beta 0.52
Why now
Oil & Gas Integrated · market cap $415.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $217.78 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $226.04 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 131% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $415.8b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CNX and CVX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.8 points in favor of CNX. The widest single difference is Value, where CNX leads by 34.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CNX or CVX the better stock?

CNX scores higher: CNX 64.7, CVX 47.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CNX and CVX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CNX leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CNX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CNX and CVX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.