Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNQ scored 54.2, RRC scored 66.0 — RRC leads.
Compare another set
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
54.2
$49.65 · $102.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.8
RRC leads
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
66
$40.89 · $9.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRRC11.3x
Fastest growthRRC+17.3%
Strongest balance sheetRRC0.22
Highest qualityCNQ89 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueRRC-68%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CNQ
stronger →← stronger
RRC
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
CNQ and RRC split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CNQ
RRC
$6.9bB+
FCF
$1.4bC+
+6.4%C+
Rev
+17.3%B+
0.43B+
D/E
0.22A-
12.2xB+
P/E
11.3xB+
3.42D
PEG
0.86B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CNQ
RRC
10% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
68% below
~3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-19%/yr
+7%
1-yr DCF upside
+188%
+11%
5-yr DCF upside
+211%
+16%
10-yr DCF upside
+248%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CNQ
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
Foreign reporter (CAD)
RRC
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
The companies
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited
Oil & Gas E&P · $49.65 · beta 0.94
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $102.4b. 5% off the 52-week high of $52.31. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.23 (implying -3% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $102.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
RRCRange Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $40.89 · beta 0.71
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $9.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $48.31. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.86 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $45.57 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CNQ and RRC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.8 points in favor of RRC. The widest single difference is Value, where RRC leads by 23.6 points.
ValueCNQ 41.7 · RRC 65.3RRC +23.6
QualityCNQ 89.4 · RRC 88.1level
GrowthCNQ 50.0 · RRC 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RRC or CNQ the better stock?
RRC scores higher: RRC 66.0, CNQ 54.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RRC and CNQ differ most?
The widest gap is value, where RRC leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are RRC and CNQ scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.