Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNQ scored 54.2, GPOR scored 63.9 — GPOR leads.
Compare another set
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
54.2
$49.65 · $102.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.7
GPOR leads
GPOR
Gulfport Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
63.9
$162.66 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestGPOR6.5x
Fastest growthGPOR+42.5%
Strongest balance sheetCNQ0.43
Highest qualityCNQ89 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGPOR-55%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CNQ
stronger →← stronger
GPOR
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
69
CNQ and GPOR split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CNQ
GPOR
$6.9bB+
FCF
$250mC
+6.4%C+
Rev
+42.5%A
0.43B+
D/E
0.50B
12.2xB+
P/E
6.5xA
3.42D
PEG
0.69A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CNQ
GPOR
10% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
~3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
+7%
1-yr DCF upside
+108%
+11%
5-yr DCF upside
+124%
+16%
10-yr DCF upside
+151%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CNQ
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
Foreign reporter (CAD)
GPOR
Why this score
Cyclical growth
The companies
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited
Oil & Gas E&P · $49.65 · beta 0.94
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $102.4b. 5% off the 52-week high of $52.31. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.23 (implying -3% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $102.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
GPORGulfport Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $162.66 · beta 0.56
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $2.9b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $225.78 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +43% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.69 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $213.31 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Net margin 36% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CNQ and GPOR diverge
On the headline score the gap is 9.7 points in favor of GPOR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueCNQ 41.7 · GPOR 68.5GPOR +26.8
QualityCNQ 89.4 · GPOR 76.2CNQ +13.2
GrowthCNQ 50.0 · GPOR 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GPOR or CNQ the better stock?
GPOR scores higher: GPOR 63.9, CNQ 54.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GPOR and CNQ differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GPOR leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are GPOR and CNQ scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.