COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CNQ vs EXE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNQ scored 54.2, EXE scored 64.9 — EXE leads.
Compare another set
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
54.2
$49.65 · $102.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.7
EXE leads
EXE
Expand Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
64.9
$88.22 · $20.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEXE7.6x
  • Fastest growthEXE+188.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetEXE0.19
  • Highest qualityCNQ89 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueEXE-49%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.4GROWTH50.0VALUE41.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.7GROWTH50.0VALUE72.1
CNQEXEQuality89.475.7Growth50.050.0Value41.772.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%16%+7.2x17x+CNQoff-scaleEXE

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCNQ$6.9bEXE$2.5b
RevCNQ+6.4%EXE+188.8%
D/ECNQ0.43EXE0.19
P/ECNQ12.2xEXE7.6x
PEGCNQ3.42EXE0.82
CNQ
stronger →← stronger
EXE
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
72
CNQ and EXE split the three pillars evenly.
CNQ
EXE
$6.9bB+
FCF
$2.5bB
+6.4%C+
Rev
+188.8%A
0.43B+
D/E
0.19A-
12.2xB+
P/E
7.6xA-
3.42D
PEG
0.82B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CNQ
EXE
10% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-10%/yr
+7%
1-yr DCF upside
+87%
+11%
5-yr DCF upside
+97%
+16%
10-yr DCF upside
+112%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CNQ
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
  • Foreign reporter (CAD)
EXE
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cut its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited
Oil & Gas E&P · $49.65 · beta 0.94
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $102.4b. 5% off the 52-week high of $52.31. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.23 (implying -3% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $102.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
EXEExpand Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $88.22 · beta 0.40
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $20.4b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $126.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +189% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $123.22 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 15% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CNQ and EXE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.7 points in favor of EXE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXE or CNQ the better stock?

EXE scores higher: EXE 64.9, CNQ 54.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXE and CNQ differ most?

The widest gap is value, where EXE leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are EXE and CNQ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.