COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CNC vs PGNY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNC scored 41.0, PGNY scored 67.0 — PGNY leads.
Compare another set
CNC
Centene Corporation
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
41
$65.36 · $32.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.0
PGNY leads
PGNY
Progyny, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
67
$27.93 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCNC+19.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetPGNY0.06
  • Highest qualityPGNY86 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCNC-78%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD41.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY26.8GROWTH86.0VALUE29.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.1GROWTH61.7VALUE56.5
CNCPGNYQuality26.886.1Growth86.061.7Value29.956.5
FCFCNC$9.0bPGNY$178m
RevCNC+19.4%PGNY+5.5%
D/ECNC0.71PGNY0.06
PEGCNC0.78PGNY2.69
CNC
stronger →← stronger
PGNY
27
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
62
30
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
57
PGNY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CNC
PGNY
$9.0bB+
FCF
$178mC
+19.4%B+
Rev
+5.5%C+
0.71C+
D/E
0.06A-
0.2xA
P/S
—
0.78A-
PEG
2.69C
—
P/E
30.4xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CNC
PGNY
78% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
30% below
decline
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-1%/yr
+302%
1-yr DCF upside
+30%
+345%
5-yr DCF upside
+43%
+415%
10-yr DCF upside
+65%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CNC
No notable signals flagged.
PGNY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
CNCCentene Corporation
Healthcare Plans · $65.36 · beta 1.13
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $32.3b. 6% off the 52-week high of $69.63. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $71.78 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -2.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
PGNYProgyny, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · $27.93 · beta 1.02
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $2.1b. 16% off the 52-week high of $33.06. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $34.42 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($107m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 30x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CNC and PGNY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 26.0 points in favor of PGNY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is PGNY or CNC the better stock?

PGNY scores higher: PGNY 67.0, CNC 41.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do PGNY and CNC differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where PGNY leads by 59 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are PGNY and CNC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.