COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CNC vs OSCR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNC scored 41.0, OSCR scored 87.6 — OSCR leads.
Compare another set
CNC
Centene Corporation
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
41
$65.36 · $32.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
46.6
OSCR leads
OSCR
Oscar Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
87.6
$33.37 · $10.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthOSCR+27.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetOSCR0.23
  • Highest qualityOSCR80 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueOSCR-83%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD41.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY26.8GROWTH86.0VALUE29.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD87.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.4GROWTH95.3VALUE87.9
CNCOSCRQuality26.880.4Growth86.095.3Value29.987.9
FCFCNC$9.0bOSCR$4.4b
RevCNC+19.4%OSCR+27.5%
D/ECNC0.71OSCR0.23
PEGCNC0.78OSCR1.96
CNC
stronger →← stronger
OSCR
27
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
30
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
OSCR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CNC
OSCR
$9.0bB+
FCF
$4.4bB
+19.4%B+
Rev
+27.5%A-
0.71C+
D/E
0.23B
0.2xA
P/S
—
0.78A-
PEG
1.96C+
—
P/E
25.9xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CNC
OSCR
78% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
83% below
decline
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
decline
+302%
1-yr DCF upside
+372%
+345%
5-yr DCF upside
+506%
+415%
10-yr DCF upside
+751%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CNCCentene Corporation
Healthcare Plans · $65.36 · beta 1.13
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $32.3b. 6% off the 52-week high of $69.63. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $71.78 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -2.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
OSCROscar Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · $33.37 · beta 2.47
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $10.3b. 3% off the 52-week high of $34.48. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $35.40 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($3.7b) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Beta 2.47 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CNC and OSCR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 46.6 points in favor of OSCR. The widest single difference is Value, where OSCR leads by 58.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is OSCR or CNC the better stock?

OSCR scores higher: OSCR 87.6, CNC 41.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do OSCR and CNC differ most?

The widest gap is value, where OSCR leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. OSCR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are OSCR and CNC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.