Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CLS scored 68.4, TEL scored 70.5 — TEL leads.
Compare another set
CLS
Celestica Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
68.4
$362.16 · $45.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.1
TEL leads
TEL
TE Connectivity plc
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
70.5
$218.29 · $63.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestTEL21.4x
Fastest growthCLS+28.5%
Strongest balance sheetCLS0.40
Highest qualityTEL81 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CLS
stronger →← stronger
TEL
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
81
45
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
TEL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CLS
TEL
$519mC+
FCF
$3.3bB
+28.5%A-
Rev
+16.5%B+
0.40B
D/E
0.43B
37.6xB
P/E
21.4xB+
1.00B+
PEG
0.92B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CLS
TEL
376% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
16% above
~60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-84%
1-yr DCF upside
-24%
-79%
5-yr DCF upside
-14%
-70%
10-yr DCF upside
+2%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CLS
Why this score
Durable high returns
TEL
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
CLSCelestica Inc.
Electronic Components · $362.16 · beta 1.32
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $45.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $474.03 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +28% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $473.91 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 53% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
TELTE Connectivity plc
Electronic Components · $218.29 · beta 1.14
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $63.2b. 14% off the 52-week high of $252.56. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.92 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $250.74 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 110% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
TEL leads CLS by 3.1 points (68.4 to 65.3), its sharpest advantage coming in FCF (grade B). A contrarian could still prefer CLS for its stronger Rev (grade A). Note they play different roles — CLS screens as growth, TEL screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CLS and TEL diverge
On the headline score the gap is 2.1 points in favor of TEL. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthCLS 94.7 · TEL 80.9CLS +13.8
ValueCLS 45.5 · TEL 53.6TEL +8.1
QualityCLS 74.4 · TEL 80.9TEL +6.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TEL or CLS the better stock?
TEL scores higher: TEL 70.5, CLS 68.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TEL and CLS differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where CLS leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are TEL and CLS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.