COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CLS vs BELFA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CLS scored 68.4, BELFA scored 60.2 — CLS leads.
Compare another set
CLS
Celestica Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
68.4
$362.16 · $45.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.2
CLS leads
BELFA
Bel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
60.2
$195.38 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCLS37.6x
  • Fastest growthCLS+28.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetBELFA0.03
  • Highest qualityCLS74 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.4GROWTH94.7VALUE45.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.9GROWTH75.7VALUE44.4
CLSBELFAQuality74.464.9Growth94.775.7Value45.544.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)15%38%33x53xCLSBELFA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCLS$519mBELFA$73m
RevCLS+28.5%BELFA+25.3%
D/ECLS0.40BELFA0.03
P/ECLS37.6xBELFA47.7x
PEGCLS1.00BELFA1.36
CLS
stronger →← stronger
BELFA
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
45
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
44
CLS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CLS
BELFA
$519mC+
FCF
$73mC-
+28.5%A-
Rev
+25.3%A-
0.40B
D/E
0.03A-
37.6xB
P/E
47.7xC+
1.00B+
PEG
1.36B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CLS
BELFA
376% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
208% above
~60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~36%/yr
-84%
1-yr DCF upside
-69%
-79%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-70%
10-yr DCF upside
-65%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CLS
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
BELFA
No notable signals flagged.
CLSCelestica Inc.
Electronic Components · $362.16 · beta 1.32
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $45.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $474.03 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +28% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $473.91 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 53% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
BELFABel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · $195.38 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $2.8b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $293.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +25% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CLS and BELFA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 8.2 points in favor of CLS. The widest single difference is Growth, where CLS leads by 19.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CLS or BELFA the better stock?

CLS scores higher: CLS 68.4, BELFA 60.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CLS and BELFA differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CLS leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CLS also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are CLS and BELFA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.