COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CINF vs WTM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CINF scored 74.0, WTM scored 80.0 — WTM leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. WTM's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CINF's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CINF
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
75.3Fin
$163.39 · $25.1B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
0.8
CINF leads
WTM
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
74.5Fin
$2,060.63 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestWTM4.7x
  • Fastest growthWTM+22.5%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL75.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.5/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL74.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%33%0.0x13xCINFWTM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevCINF+11.4%WTM+22.5%
P/ECINF7.7xWTM4.7x
ROECINF21.5%WTM20.4%
P/BCINF1.50WTM0.94
YieldCINF2.3%WTM0.1%
CINF
WTM
+11.4%B
Rev
+22.5%A-
7.7xA
P/E
4.7xA
21.5%A-
ROE
20.4%A-
1.50B
P/B
0.94A-
2.3%B
Yield
0.1%C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CINFCincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $163.39 · beta 0.53
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $25.1b. 16% off the 52-week high of $194.81. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $191.00 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
WTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $2,060.63 · beta 0.28
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $4.9b. 12% off the 52-week high of $2333.00. Revenue growing +23%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is WTM or CINF the better stock?

WTM scores higher: WTM 80.0, CINF 74.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are WTM and CINF scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.