COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CINF vs KNSL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CINF scored 74.0, KNSL scored 77.0 — KNSL leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. KNSL's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CINF's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CINF
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
75.3Fin
$163.39 · $25.1B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
16.0
CINF leads
KNSL
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
59.3Fin
$336.98 · $7.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCINF7.7x
  • Fastest growthKNSL+18.0%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL75.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL59.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%28%2.7x19xCINFKNSL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevCINF+11.4%KNSL+18.0%
P/ECINF7.7xKNSL13.7x
ROECINF21.5%KNSL30.3%
P/BCINF1.50KNSL3.77
YieldCINF2.3%KNSL0.3%
CINF
KNSL
+11.4%B
Rev
+18.0%B+
7.7xA
P/E
13.7xB
21.5%A-
ROE
30.3%A
1.50B
P/B
3.77C
2.3%B
Yield
0.3%C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CINFCincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $163.39 · beta 0.53
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $25.1b. 16% off the 52-week high of $194.81. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $191.00 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
KNSLKinsale Capital Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $336.98 · beta 0.87
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $7.7b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $477.02 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $349.44 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is KNSL or CINF the better stock?

KNSL scores higher: KNSL 77.0, CINF 74.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are KNSL and CINF scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.