Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CIG scored 66.6, VST scored 49.2 — CIG leads.
Compare another set
CIG
Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIG
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
66.6
$2.40 · $6.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.4
CIG leads
VST
Vistra Corp.
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · Quality-Growth
49.2
$161.48 · $54.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCIG7.7x
Fastest growthCIG+7.4%
Strongest balance sheetCIG0.78
Highest qualityCIG81 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCIG-19%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
CIG
stronger →← stronger
VST
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
64
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
64
83
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
29
CIG is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
CIG
VST
$518mC+
FCF
$2.3bB
+7.4%B
Rev
+3.8%C+
0.78A
D/E
3.73D
7.7xA
P/E
27.2xC
0.33A
PEG
0.43A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
CIG
VST
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
88% above
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~23%/yr
+17%
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
+24%
5-yr DCF upside
-47%
+35%
10-yr DCF upside
-42%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
CIG
Why this score
Durable high returns
Cut its dividend
Foreign reporter (BRL)
VST
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIG
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $2.40 · beta 0.06
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $6.9b. 13% off the 52-week high of $2.76. PEG 0.33 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $2.05 (implying -14% upside).
Moat
ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Dividend payout 79% of earnings on a 6.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
VSTVistra Corp.
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · $161.48 · beta 1.38
Why now
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · market cap $54.2b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $217.10 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $210.25 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $54.2b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 3.73 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
The model favors CIG with a score of 83, primarily due to its superior P/E of 6.2x (A grade) compared to VST's 23.0x (C+). A contrarian might prefer VST for its significantly higher revenue growth of +18.6% (B+). However, CIG lacks full model data points like implied growth and DCF fair value.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where CIG and VST diverge
On the headline score the gap is 17.4 points in favor of CIG. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueCIG 83.1 · VST 29.0CIG +54.1
QualityCIG 81.0 · VST 64.2CIG +16.8
GrowthCIG 60.2 · VST 64.0VST +3.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CIG or VST the better stock?
CIG scores higher: CIG 66.6, VST 49.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CIG and VST differ most?
The widest gap is value, where CIG leads by 54 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are CIG and VST scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.