COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CIG vs FE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CIG scored 66.6, FE scored 56.8 — CIG leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. CIG's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but FE's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
CIG
Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIG
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
66.6
$2.40 · $6.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.8
CIG leads
FE
FirstEnergy Corp.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
56.8
$45.00 · $26.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthFE+11.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetCIG0.78
  • Highest qualityCIG81 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCIG-19%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.0GROWTH60.2VALUE83.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.3GROWTH70.3VALUE47.1
CIGFEQuality81.055.3Growth60.270.3Value83.147.1
FCFCIG$518mFE-$1.7b
RevCIG+7.4%FE+11.3%
D/ECIG0.78FE2.01
PEGCIG0.33FE1.49
CIG
stronger →← stronger
FE
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
55
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
70
83
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
47
CIG is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CIG
FE
$518mC+
FCF
-$1.7bF
+7.4%B
Rev
+11.3%B
0.78A
D/E
2.01C
7.7xA
P/E
—
0.33A
PEG
1.49B
—
P/S
1.7xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CIG
FE
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+17%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+24%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+35%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CIG
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Cut its dividend
  • Foreign reporter (BRL)
FE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIG
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $2.40 · beta 0.06
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $6.9b. 13% off the 52-week high of $2.76. PEG 0.33 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $2.05 (implying -14% upside).
Moat
ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Dividend payout 79% of earnings on a 6.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
FEFirstEnergy Corp.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $45.00 · beta 0.42
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $26.0b. 14% off the 52-week high of $52.34. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $52.67 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 2.01 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$1.7b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Dividend payout 96% of earnings on a 4.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
CIG leads FE by 0.6 points (63.6 to 63.0), its sharpest advantage coming in D/E (grade A). Note they play different roles — CIG screens as value, FE screens as spec — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CIG and FE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.8 points in favor of CIG. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CIG or FE the better stock?

CIG scores higher: CIG 66.6, FE 56.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CIG and FE differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CIG leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CIG and FE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.