COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CIEN vs BDC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CIEN scored 43.9, BDC scored 67.5 — BDC leads.
Compare another set
CIEN
Ciena Corporation
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
43.9
$449.77 · $63.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.6
BDC leads
BDC
Belden Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
67.5
$109.15 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestBDC17.7x
  • Fastest growthCIEN+18.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetBDC0.97
  • Highest qualityBDC65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD43.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.6GROWTH76.1VALUE18.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.7GROWTH75.3VALUE63.2
CIENBDCQuality60.664.7Growth76.175.3Value18.463.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%20%+13x23x+off-scaleCIENBDC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCIEN$814mBDC$212m
RevCIEN+18.8%BDC+10.3%
D/ECIEN1.07BDC0.97
P/ECIEN100.6xBDC17.7x
PEGCIEN0.43BDC1.05
CIEN
stronger →← stronger
BDC
61
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
76
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
75
18
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
63
BDC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CIEN
BDC
$814mC+
FCF
$212mC
+18.8%B+
Rev
+10.3%B
1.07C
D/E
0.97C
100.6xD
P/E
17.7xA-
0.43A
PEG
1.05B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CIEN
BDC
371% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% above
~55%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-82%
1-yr DCF upside
-29%
-79%
5-yr DCF upside
-23%
-72%
10-yr DCF upside
-13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CIENCiena Corporation
Communication Equipment · $449.77 · beta 1.29
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $63.8b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $637.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $512.99 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 124% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $63.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 100.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. P/S 10.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
BDCBelden Inc.
Communication Equipment · $109.15 · beta 1.13
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $4.3b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $159.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $153.20 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
BDC leads CIEN by 6.7 points (66.0 to 59.3), its sharpest advantage coming in P/E (grade B+). A contrarian could still prefer CIEN for its stronger Rev (grade A).
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CIEN and BDC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.6 points in favor of BDC. The widest single difference is Value, where BDC leads by 44.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is BDC or CIEN the better stock?

BDC scores higher: BDC 67.5, CIEN 43.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do BDC and CIEN differ most?

The widest gap is value, where BDC leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. BDC also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are BDC and CIEN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.