COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CI vs ELV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CI scored 71.9, ELV scored 45.1 — CI leads.
Compare another set
CI
The Cigna Group
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
71.9
$282.43 · $74.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.8
CI leads
ELV
Elevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
45.1
$412.70 · $89.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCI11.7x
  • Fastest growthELV+12.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetELV0.69
  • Highest qualityCI60 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCI-53%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.1GROWTH72.2VALUE85.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.6GROWTH64.9VALUE25.8
CIELVQuality60.154.6Growth72.264.9Value85.525.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%23%6.7x23xCIELV

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCI$9.1bELV$6.3b
RevCI+11.3%ELV+12.6%
D/ECI0.74ELV0.69
P/ECI11.7xELV18.3x
CI
stronger →← stronger
ELV
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
55
72
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
86
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
26
CI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CI
ELV
$9.1bB+
FCF
$6.3bB+
+11.3%B
Rev
+12.6%B+
0.74C+
D/E
0.69C+
11.7xA
P/E
18.3xA-
0.77A-
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CI
ELV
53% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
36% below
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-3%/yr
+94%
1-yr DCF upside
+43%
+114%
5-yr DCF upside
+56%
+145%
10-yr DCF upside
+77%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CI
No notable signals flagged.
ELV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
CIThe Cigna Group
Healthcare Plans · $282.43 · beta 0.30
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $74.6b. 9% off the 52-week high of $311.34. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $342.29 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $74.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ELVElevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · $412.70 · beta 0.71
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $89.5b. 5% off the 52-week high of $436.24. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $451.48 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $89.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 2.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CI and ELV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 26.8 points in favor of CI. The widest single difference is Value, where CI leads by 59.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CI or ELV the better stock?

CI scores higher: CI 71.9, ELV 45.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CI and ELV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CI leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CI and ELV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.