COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CHRD vs AR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CHRD scored 60.2, AR scored 61.8 — AR leads.
Compare another set
CHRD
Chord Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
60.2
$141.54 · $7.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.6
AR leads
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
61.8
$35.90 · $11.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCHRD9.5x
  • Fastest growthAR+18.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetCHRD0.18
  • Highest qualityCHRD73 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueAR-52%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.7GROWTH43.5VALUE69.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.6GROWTH50.0VALUE71.9
CHRDARQuality72.765.6Growth43.550.0Value69.171.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-17%29%4.5x15xCHRDAR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCHRD$1.2bAR$899m
RevCHRD-7.1%AR+18.7%
D/ECHRD0.18AR0.55
P/ECHRD9.5xAR10.3x
CHRD
stronger →← stronger
AR
73
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
66
44
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
69
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
72
AR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CHRD
AR
$1.2bC+
FCF
$899mC+
-7.1%D
Rev
+18.7%B+
0.18A-
D/E
0.55B
9.5xA-
P/E
10.3xA-
—
PEG
0.42A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CHRD
AR
46% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
~-16%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-10%/yr
+108%
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
+86%
5-yr DCF upside
+110%
+58%
10-yr DCF upside
+132%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CHRD
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cut its dividend
AR
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
CHRDChord Energy Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $141.54 · beta 0.47
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $7.7b. 10% off the 52-week high of $157.06. Revenue -7% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $174.44 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 141% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -7% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
ARAntero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $35.90 · beta 0.54
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $11.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $45.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.42 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.14 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CHRD and AR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.6 points in favor of AR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AR or CHRD the better stock?

AR scores higher: AR 61.8, CHRD 60.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AR and CHRD differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CHRD leads by 7 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AR and CHRD scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.