COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CGAU vs AYA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CGAU scored 54.2, AYA scored 70.4 — AYA leads.
Compare another set
CGAU
Centerra Gold Inc.
Gold · Quality-Growth
54.2
$22.54 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.2
AYA leads
AYA
Aya Gold & Silver Inc.
Silver · Quality-Growth
70.4
$27.42 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCGAU7.2x
  • Fastest growthAYA+416.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetCGAU0.02
  • Highest qualityAYA93 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.1GROWTH50.0VALUE52.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.6GROWTH50.0VALUE75.4
CGAUAYAQuality60.192.6Growth50.050.0Value52.975.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)4%24%+2.2x12x+CGAUoff-scaleAYA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFCGAU$94mAYA$88m
RevCGAU+14.0%AYA+416.7%
D/ECGAU0.02AYA0.17
P/ECGAU7.2xAYA35.6x
CGAU
stronger →← stronger
AYA
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
53
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
AYA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CGAU
AYA
$94mC-
FCF
$88mC-
+14.0%B+
Rev
+416.7%A
0.02A-
D/E
0.17B+
7.2xA
P/E
35.6xC
0.37A
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CGAU
AYA
263% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
199% above
~47%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~47%/yr
-76%
1-yr DCF upside
-74%
-72%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-66%
10-yr DCF upside
-53%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CGAU
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cyclical growth
AYA
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
  • Short track record
CGAUCenterra Gold Inc.
Gold · $22.54 · beta 1.60
Why now
Gold · market cap $4.4b. 8% off the 52-week high of $24.52. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.37 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Beta 1.60 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
AYAAya Gold & Silver Inc.
Silver · $27.42 · beta 1.68
Why now
Silver · market cap $3.9b. 11% off the 52-week high of $30.67. Revenue growing +417% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Beta 1.68 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 11.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CGAU and AYA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.2 points in favor of AYA. The widest single difference is Quality, where AYA leads by 32.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AYA or CGAU the better stock?

AYA scores higher: AYA 70.4, CGAU 54.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AYA and CGAU differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where AYA leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AYA also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are AYA and CGAU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.