COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CF vs HUN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CF scored 70.3, HUN scored 25.5 — CF leads.
Compare another set
CF
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
Agricultural Inputs · Quality-Growth
70.3
$111.54 · $16.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
44.8
CF leads
HUN
Huntsman Corp
Chemicals · Quality-Growth
25.5
$8.14 · $1.5B
  • Fastest growthCF+19.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetCF0.41
  • Highest qualityCF91 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCF-68%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.9GROWTH50.0VALUE76.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD25.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY35.0GROWTH19.2VALUE24.8
CFHUNQuality90.935.0Growth50.019.2Value76.624.8
FCFCF$1.9bHUN-$9m
RevCF+19.3%HUN+0.6%
D/ECF0.41HUN0.73
CF
stronger →← stronger
HUN
91
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
35
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
19
77
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
25
CF is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
CF
HUN
$1.9bC+
FCF
-$9mF
+19.3%B+
Rev
+0.6%C
0.41B
D/E
0.73B
8.3xA-
P/E
—
0.49A
PEG
—
—
P/S
0.3xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CF
HUN
68% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-18%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+186%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+216%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+269%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CF
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
HUN
Why this score
  • Cut its dividend
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.
Agricultural Inputs · $111.54 · beta 0.53
Why now
Agricultural Inputs · market cap $16.9b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $141.96 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.49 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $127.69 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
HUNHuntsman Corp
Chemicals · $8.14 · beta 0.80
Why now
Chemicals · market cap $1.5b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $16.09 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$9m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CF and HUN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 44.8 points in favor of CF. The widest single difference is Quality, where CF leads by 55.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CF or HUN the better stock?

CF scores higher: CF 70.3, HUN 25.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CF and HUN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CF leads by 56 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CF leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CF and HUN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.